Jump to content

Welcome to 4GTuner
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Evolution Torque Specs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
p055um5

p055um5

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • LocationHunter Valley
Info I picked up



REAR DIFFERENTIAL
Pinion Gear- 45ft lbs
Bearing Caps- 150ft lbs

valve cover 31 (+/-4) inch pounds.
Tire lug nuts 98 10 Nm (73 7 ft-lb)
General engine - Nm (ft-lb)

Generator and ignition coil
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M8 24 4 (18 2 ft-lb)
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M10 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Center cover bolt 3.0 0.5 (27 3 in-lb)
Crankshaft pulley bolt 25 4 (19 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (flange bolt) 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator pivot nut 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Idler pulley bolt 79 5 (58 3 ft-lb)
Ignition coil bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil dipstick guide bolt 13 1 (115 8 in-lb)
Spark plugs 25 5 (19 3 ft-lb)
Water pump pulley bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)

Vacuum pipe and hose
Solenoid valve assembly bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Vacuum pipe and hose assembly bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)

Timing belt
Auto-tensioner bolt 24 3 (18 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft sprocket bolt 88 10 (65 7 ft-lb)
Counterbalance shaft sprocket bolt 45 3 (33 2 ft-lb)
Crankshaft angle sensors bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Crankshaft bolt 167 (123 ft-lb)
Engine support bracket bolt 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Idler pulley 35 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Oil pump sprocket nut 54 4 (40 2 ft-lb)
PCV valve 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Power steering pump bracket bolt 49 9 (36 6 ft-lb)
Rocker cover bolt 3.5 0.5 (31 4 in-lb)
Tensioner arm bolt 21 4 (16 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner B bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner pulley bolt 48 6 (35 4 ft-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)

Fuel system
EGR valve bolt 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Fuel pressure regulator bolt 8.8 2.0 (79 16 in-lb)
Fuel rail bolt 12 1 (107 8 in-lb)
Throttle body bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)

Intake manifold
Air control valve bracket bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Bracket bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt M8 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt, nut M10 36 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Intake manifold stay bolt 31 3 (23 2 ft-lb)
MDP sensor bolt 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)

Exhaust manifold
Air outlet fitting bolt 19 1 (14 1 ft-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bolt 59 5 (44 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bracket bolt 36 5 (27 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M8 29 3 (21 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M10 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M10) 17 2 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 31 2 (23 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (oil pan side) 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (turbocharger side) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Oxygen sensor 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger assembly and pipe assembly bolt, nut 64 5 (47 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Water pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 42 7 (31 5 ft-lb)
Water pipe bolt (flange bolt) 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)

Water pump and water hose
Engine coolant temperature gauge unit 10.8 1.0 (96 8 in-lb)
Engine coolant temperature sensor 29 10 (22 6 ft-lb)
Knock sensor bolt 23 2 (17 2 ft-lb)
Thermostat housing bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M6 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M8 13 2 (115 17 in-lb)
Water outlet fitting bolt 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)
Water pump bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)

Rocker arms and camshafts
Bearing cap bolt 20 1 (15 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensing cylinder bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensor bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Camshaft position sensor support bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Cover bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil delivery body bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)

Cylinder head and valves
Cylinder head bolt 78 2 (58 1 ft-lb)
back off 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) 90 + 90

Oil pump case and oil pan
Baffle plate bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Drain plug 39 5 (29 3 ft-lb)
Flange bolt 36 3 (27 1 ft-lb)
Oil cooler by-pass valve 54 5 (40 3 ft-lb)
Oil filter 14 2 (124 17 in-lb)
Oil filter bracket bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pan bolt 9.0 3.0 (80 26 in-lb)
Oil pressure switch 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump case bolt 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover bolt 17 1 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover screw 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil screen bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Plug cap 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Relief plug 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)

Pistons and connecting rods
Connecting rod cap nut 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) + 90 to 94

Crankshaft and cylinder block
Beam bearing cap bolt 25 2 (18 1 ft-lb) + 90
Bell housing cover bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Check valve 32 2 (24 1 ft-lb)
Flywheel bolt 132 5 (98 3 ft-lb)
Oil seal case bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Rear plate bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)



97 RVR HSG, ACL RACE SERIES FORGED PISTONS, EAGLE 3D H-BEAM FORGED RODS, ACL RACE SERIES BIG END / ROD BEARINGS, ACL RACE SERIES MAIN BEARINGS, ARP MIAN STUDS, Walbro GSS342 Fuel Pump, Siemens 870cc/min Injector, HALTECH E8 ECU

#2
Evo-00x

Evo-00x

    4G63T AWD CC COUPE

  • Donating Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,135 posts
  • LocationNewcastle
Notice no list ever states an OEM pressure plate torque setting? lol...
___________________________________
2 Litre. 330kw atw @28psi. GTX3076R. 98 pump fuel.
2 Litre. 370kw+ atw @28psi. GTX3076R. E85 Flexfuel (500hp)
EVOLVED AWD COUPE
WWW.EVOCOUPE.NET

#3
p055um5

p055um5

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • LocationHunter Valley
Clutch plate securing bolts 1.5 to 2.2 kgm ... 11 to 15 ftlb ... 14.9 to 20.3 nm
97 RVR HSG, ACL RACE SERIES FORGED PISTONS, EAGLE 3D H-BEAM FORGED RODS, ACL RACE SERIES BIG END / ROD BEARINGS, ACL RACE SERIES MAIN BEARINGS, ARP MIAN STUDS, Walbro GSS342 Fuel Pump, Siemens 870cc/min Injector, HALTECH E8 ECU

#4
DOUGMO

DOUGMO

    yoni lover

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,881 posts
  • LocationMelbourne
blank?

GENUINE CE9A evo2 gsr track car
all fabrication BJP AUTOMOTIVE
winton 1:27.4 /// sandown 1:21.5 /// phillip island 1:49.2 /// haunted hills 59.1
/// eastern creek 1:35.4 /// winton short 1:01.4


#5
EV0300

EV0300

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,489 posts
  • LocationVictoria, Geelong
this could come in handy cheers

#6
dsm2evo

dsm2evo

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Locationcanada
Wow if the rear diff bearing caps really need 150ft-lbs then mine were loose, I was able to crack all mine with a bit of a hit from my palm against the wratchet.

#7
3zercrowd

3zercrowd

    Donating Member

  • Administrators
  • 8,388,607 posts
  • LocationTownsville

Clutch plate securing bolts 1.5 to 2.2 kgm ... 11 to 15 ftlb ... 14.9 to 20.3 nm


Excellent I need this today!

Clutch going back on!!

I was missing my paperwork on this at home!
:lol: QUOTE OF THE YEAR>>>

BTW... does anyone else have a sore ass??


Dane/Lancer GSR

12.315@109.75MPH!!!

STILL Needs more Kilowatts!

Members rides> http://4gtuner.com/s...read.php?t=1910


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users